CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B81563

Mr. Yongxin Ma
GEO International, Inc.
951 Verbena Road
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L5T 1T5

RE: The tariff classification of suitcases and travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Ma:

In your letter dated January 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for suitcases and travel bags. You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as items 1, 2, 3 and 4. They are as follows:

Item 1 is a large suitcase composed of 100 percent polyester textile man-made material. Item 2 is a suitcase on wheels manufactured of a tapestry fabric composed of 55 percent flax and 45 percent cotton textile material.

Item 3 is an expandable travel bag on wheels manufactured of a tapestry fabric composed of 55 percent flax and 45 percent cotton.

Item 4 is a travel bag (carry-on) composed of 100 percent polyester textile man-made material.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 1, the suitcase of 100 percent polyester, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2, the suitcase on wheels of 55 percent flax and 45 percent cotton, will be 4202.12.6000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 3, the expandable travel bag of 55 percent flax and 45 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 4, the travel bag (carry- on) of 100 percent polyester, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 and 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 and 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division